2017 Lake County Captains Radio Schedule

As previously announced, AllSportsCleveland.com and BeOnAir.com-All Sports Cleveland on the TuneIn app is the flagship radio home of the Lake County Captains during the 2017 season. All Sports Cleveland will air all 140 games and distribute the Captains Radio Network. WINT and WFUN will air weekend games throughout the season.

Before every game, All Sports Cleveland will present Captains Live; an in-depth preview of the upcoming Captains game. Captains Live will have rotating hosts. The Captains Radio Network broadcast will begin 20 minutes before first pitch of each game with the voice of the Captains Andrew Luftglass.

2017 Lake County Captains Radio Schedule
Date Matchup 1st Pitch Network  

Captains Live

Network Pregame *ASC Postgame
April
Thu 4/6 @ Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Fri 4/7 @ Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 4/8 vs Dayton Dragons (CIN) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Sun 4/9 vs Dayton Dragons (CIN) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:30 PM 1:10 PM
Mon 4/10 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Tue 4/11 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Wed 4/12 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Thu 4/13 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Fri 4/14 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Sat 4/15 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 2:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
Mon 4/17 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Tue 4/18 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Wed 4/19 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Thu 4/20 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:15 PM 9:30-10pm
Fri 4/21 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:15 PM
Sat 4/22 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 4:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 4:00 PM 3:40 PM
Sun 4/23 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 1:00 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:00 PM 12:40 PM
Mon 4/24 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:00 PM 5:45 PM 9-10pm
Tue 4/25 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:00 PM 5:45 PM 9-10pm
Wed 4/26 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 2:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM 5-6pm
Thu 4/27 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Fri 4/28 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Sat 4/29 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Sun 4/30 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:30 PM 1:10 PM
May
Tue 5/2 @ Cedar Rapids Kernals (MIN) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Wed 5/3 @ Cedar Rapids Kernals (MIN) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Thu 5/4 @ Cedar Rapids Kernals (MIN) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Fri 5/5 @ Quad Cities River Bandits (HOU) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sat 5/6 @ Quad Cities River Bandits (HOU) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sun 5/7 @ Quad Cities River Bandits (HOU) 2:15 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:30 PM 1:55 PM
Mon 5/8 vs Beloit Snappers (OAK) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Tue 5/9 vs Beloit Snappers (OAK) 11:00 AM ASC, Captains Radio Network 10:00 AM 10:40 AM 2-4pm (Student Section)
Wed 5/10 vs Beloit Snappers (OAK) 11:00 AM ASC, Captains Radio Network 10:00 AM 10:40 AM 2-4pm (Student Section)
Thu 5/11 vs Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (MIL) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Fri 5/12 vs Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (MIL) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Sat 5/13 vs Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (MIL) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Mon 5/15 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Tue 5/16 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Wed 5/17 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 10:35 AM ASC, Captains Radio Network 9:30 AM 10:15 PM 1:30-4pm (Student Section)
Thu 5/18 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Fri 5/19 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Sat 5/20 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
Sun 5/21 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 1:10 PM
Mon 5/22 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Tue 5/23 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 10:35 AM ASC, Captains Radio Network 9:30 AM 10:15 AM 1:30-4pm (Student Section)
Wed 5/24 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 AM
Thu 5/25 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 AM
Fri 5/26 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sat 5/27 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sun 5/28 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Mon 5/29 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 1:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 12:00 PM 12:45 PM 4-6pm (TBD)
Tue 5/30 vs Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Wed 5/31 vs Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 12:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 11:00 AM 11:40 AM 3-5pm (Student Section)
June
Thu 6/1 vs Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Fri 6/2 vs South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 6/3 vs South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 6/4 vs South Bend Cubs (CHC) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:30 PM 1:10 PM
Tue 6/6 @ Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Wed 6/7 @ Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Thu 6/8 @ Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Fri 6/9 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 6/10 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 6/11 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:30 PM 1:10 PM
Mon 6/12 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Tue 6/13 vs Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Wed 6/14 vs Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 12:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 11:00 AM 11:40 AM 3-5pm (Student Section)
Thu 6/15 vs Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Fri 6/16 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sat 6/17 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Sun 6/18 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 2:05 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
Thu 6/22 @ Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Fri 6/23 @ Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 6/24 @ Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 6/25 @ Dayton Dragons (CIN) 2:00 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:40 PM
Mon 6/26 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Tue 6/27 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Wed 6/28 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 11:00 AM ASC, Captains Radio Network 10:00 AM 10:40 AM 2-4pm (Student Section)
Thu 6/29 vs Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 6:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM 9:30-10pm
Fri 6/30 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 6:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 5:30 PM 6:10 PM
July
Sat 7/1 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 7/2 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 4:00 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 3:00 PM 3:40 PM
Mon 7/3 vs Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Tue 7/4 @ Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 6:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 5:00 PM 5:45 PM
Wed 7/5 @ Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Thu 7/6 @ Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Fri 7/7 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 7/8 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 7/9 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:30 PM 1:10 PM
Mon 7/10 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Wed 7/12 @ Peoria Chiefs (STL) 8:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 7:00 PM 7:40 PM
Thu 7/13 @ Peoria Chiefs (STL) 8:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 7:00 PM 7:40 PM
Fri 7/14 @ Peoria Chiefs (STL) 8:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 7:00 PM 7:40 PM
Sat 7/15 @ Burlington Bees (LAA) 7:30 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:10 PM
Sun 7/16 @ Burlington Bees (LAA) 3:00 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 2:00 PM 2:40 PM
Mon 7/17 @ Burlington Bees (LAA) 7:30 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:10 PM
Wed 7/19 vs Kane County Cougars (AZ) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Thu 7/20 vs Kane County Cougars (AZ) 11:00 AM ASC, Captains Radio Network 10:00 AM 10:40 AM 2-4pm (TBD)
Fri 7/21 vs Kane County Cougars (AZ) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 7/22 vs Clinton LumberKings (SEA) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 7/23 vs Clinton LumberKings (SEA) 1:30 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:30 PM 1:10 PM
Mon 7/24 vs Clinton LumberKings (SEA) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Wed 7/26 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Thu 7/27 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Fri 7/28 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sat 7/29 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 7/30 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 1:00 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 12:00 PM 12:40 PM
Mon 7/31 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
August
Tue 8/1 @ West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Wed 8/2 vs South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Thu 8/3 vs South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Fri 8/4 vs South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 8/5 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 8/6 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Mon 8/7 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Tue 8/8 vs West Michigan Whitecaps (DET) 12:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 11:00 AM 11:40 AM 3-5pm (TBD)
Thu 8/10 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Fri 8/11 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Sat 8/12 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Sun 8/13 @ Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 2:05 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
Mon 8/14 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Tue 8/15 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Wed 8/16 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Thu 8/17 @ Bowling Green Hot Rods (TB) 7:35 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Fri 8/18 vs Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 8/19 vs Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sun 8/20 vs Dayton Dragons (CIN) 2:05 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
Mon 8/21 vs Dayton Dragons (CIN) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Tue 8/22 vs Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Wed 8/23 vs Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 12:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 11:00 AM 11:40 AM 3-5pm (TBD)
Thu 8/24 vs Fort Wayne TinCaps (SD) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Fri 8/25 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:35 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
Sat 8/26 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Sun 8/27 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 2:05 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
Mon 8/28 @ South Bend Cubs (CHC) 7:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Wed 8/30 vs Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Thu 8/31 vs Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:00 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
September
Fri 9/1 vs Lansing Lugnuts (TOR) 7:00 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:40 PM
Sat 9/2 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 7:05 PM ASC, WINT, Captains Radio Network 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
Sun 9/3 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 2:05 PM ASC, WFUN, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
Mon 9/4 @ Great Lakes Loons (LAD) 2:05 PM ASC, Captains Radio Network 1:00 PM 1:45 PM 5-7pm (TBD)
*Schedule is Subject to Change.
*Rain Delay programs TBD.

Opening Night Baron Cup Tripleheader on AllSportsCleveland.com

By Anthony Alford

Image result for gchshl

Today begins our exclusive radio coverage of the 2017 Baron Cup from the John M.Coyne Rec Center in Brooklyn, OH. Listen to our coverage right here on AllSportsCleveland.com and on the TuneIn app @ BeOnAir.com-All Sports Cleveland.

Coverage begins today at 2 pm with a special edition of The Main Event as we preview the Baron Cup along with Super Bowl reaction. 2 pm ET, The Main Event: Rob Rozycki, Eli Moon, and Anthony Alford.

Then at 4 pm, we will have the Baron Cup pregame show live from our studios in Valley View.

4 pm ET (30 minutes before each game) Baron Cup Pregame: Dan Lukas (Host), Eli Moon, Ray Gullatt, Raychel Griffin (Analysts), Brandon Wallace (Camera)

At 4:30 pm, the first Baron Cup III quarterfinal will take place as the Avon Lake Shoremen face the CVCA Royals with Danny Simpson and Cole Liggett on the call.

4:30ET Baron Cup III Quarterfinal: 1 Avon Lake vs 4 CVCA:  Danny Simpson, Cole Liggett

That will be followed by two Baron Cup II quarterfinal games with the Avon Eagles against the Bay Rockets. Rob Rozycki and I will be on the call.

6:30ET(***Appx 30 mins after Game 1) Baron Cup II Quarterfinal: 1 Avon vs 4 Bay  Anthony Alford, Rob Rozycki

Isaac Pastrana and Jeff Strich will bring you all the action of Chagrin Falls vs. Orange.

8:30ET(***Appx 30 mins after Game 2) Baron Cup II Quarterfinal: 1 Chagrin Falls vs 4 Orange Isaac Pastrana, Jeff Strich.

Other OMS students involved with today’s coverage: Kristian Calhoun, Jermaine Winston, Arielle Sharp, and Tan Askew.

Big Rivalry Set For Friday – Listen Live On ASC

GATES MILLS, OhioThis Friday brings a rivalry game to a LIVE broadcast on AllSportsCleveland.com with The Voice of Gilmour Academy, Isaac Pastrana on the call.

Pregame startsat 6:00 pm and tipoff at 7:30 pm with the Gilmour Academy Lancers playing host to their longtime rival University School.

Use the TuneIn Radio app and search allsportscleveland and hear all the action and up to the minute commentary as these two teams battle it out on the hardwood.